| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 FEB 1994 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Expresso Aéreo |
| Registration: | OB-1559 |
| C/n / msn: | 9640251 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 50 km S of Tingo Maria (Peru)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tingo Maria Airport (TGI/SPGM), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru |
Narrative:Struck Cerro Carpish at 4000m, 6min after leaving Tingo Maria.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Air Letter 12943(1.3.94)
» Scramble 179
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tingo Maria Airport to Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport as the crow flies is 344 km (215 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.