ASN Aircraft accident IAI Arava 201 2001 San José del Llano, Sinaola
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Arava 201
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2001
MSN: 005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San José del Llano, Sinaola (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Badiraguato Airport, Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Newspaper reports indicate the accident happened near San José del Llano, close to a military airstrip in the Badiraguato Municipality.
It is unclear if the airplane departed from the airstrip at the city of Badiraguato or at one of the two airstrips located 4,5 and 6,5 km further north.

Sources:
» Scramble
» El Informador
» El Siglo de Torreon 27 February 1993, p.22

Photos

photo of IAI-Arava-201-2001
accident date: 26-02-1994
type: IAI Arava 201
registration: 2001

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI Arava

  • 92 built
  • 21st loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 53rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 67th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org