Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 FEB 1994
Time:23:05 AST
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Operator:Rich International Airways
Registration: N303EA
C/n / msn: 1004
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:46234
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce RB211-22B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 303
Narrative:
During takeoff for a ferry flight to Miami, the TriStar experienced a mechanical power loss on the number 3 and number 1 engines and an internal fire on the number 1 engine. The takeoff was aborted and during the taxi back, the fire on the number 1 engine was extinguished.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the sixth stage disc on the intermediate compressor stage 6/7th rotor shaft assembly in the number three engine, due to corrosion pitting and fatigue cracking of the failed disc. A factor related to the accident was: failure of the airline company to follow provisions of the service bulletin. Foreign object damage to the number one engine was the result of the uncontained failure of the number three engine."

Sources:
» NTSB id ANC94FA036
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-92

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 6324 km (3953 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share