Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 MAR 1994
Time:17:59 EST
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N18835
C/n / msn: 49439/1318
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:23448
Cycles:20295
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 795
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the aircraft was deiced. The aircraft taxied to runway 13 and started the takeoff roll at 17:58:36.
At 60 knots, the indicated airspeed (IAS) appeared to stop increasing. The airspeed indicator increased once from 60 knots to 80 knots, then returned to 60 knots. Takeoff was aborted at 17:59:23. Brakes were ineffective and the airplane ran off the end of the runway, coming to rest on a dike and a tidal mud flat.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flightcrew to comply with checklist procedures to turn on an operable pitot/static heat system, resulting in ice and/or snow blockage of the pitot tubes that produced erroneous airspeed indications, and the flightcrew’s untimely response to anomalous airspeed indications with the consequent rejection of takeoff at an actual speed of 5 knots above V1."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 20.02.1995 (p. 4-5)
» Flight International 23-29.3.94
» Air Safety Week 27.02.1995 (p. 32)
» Air Safety Week 28.03.1994 (p. 3, 4)
» Air Safety Week 14.3.1994
» Flight International 9-15.3.94(8)
» FSF Accident Prevention Vol. 52, no.5 (May 1995)
» NTSB/AAR-95/01 (1-7, 16-17, 32-35, 60-84)
» Scramble 179
» Scramble 180

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 2601 km (1626 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share