Accident
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAR 1994
Time:14:54
Type:Boeing 737-2R4C
Operator:Sahara Airlines
Registration: VT-SIA
C/n / msn: 21763/571
First flight: 1979-04-25 (14 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (India) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
Sahara India Airlines Boeing 737 VT-SIA was engaged in a training flight with an instructor and 3 trainee pilots. Five circuits and landings were completed uneventfully and during the sixth touch-and-go exercise, after the take off from runway 28, the aircraft made a left turn and crashed at the International Terminal Apron. The wreckage of aircraft hit an Aeroflot Ilyushin 86 aircraft parked on Bay No. 45 as a result of which it also caught fire. Two Aeroflot employees, a Russian ground engineer and an airport worker were killed on the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred due to application of wrong rudder by trainee pilot during engine failure exercise. Capt. did not guard/block the rudder control and give clear commands as Instructor so as to obviate the application of wrong rudder control by the trainee pilot".

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1994 (DGAC India)

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2R4C LN-NPB
LN-NPB flew for Norwegian airline Busy Bee for 12 years before being sold to the U.S. in 1991. In October 1993, the airplane was sold to Sahara India.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share