Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1994
Type:Airbus A300
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Nairobi (Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Kenya. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 1404 km (878 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share