Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 MAR 1994
Time:17:34
Type:Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Jetcraft
Registration: VH-SWP
C/n / msn: AT-033
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NE of Tamworth Airport, NSW (TMW) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Armidale Airport, NSW (ARM/YARM), Australia
Destination airport:Tamworth Airport, NSW (TMW/YSTW), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) at about 06:40 and proceeded as planned to Inverell Airport, NSW (IVR) with several en route stops. At Inverell the pilot rested until his departure that afternoon for the return journey. At 17:23 the pilot departed Armidale (ARM) for Tamworth (TMW). The planned time for the flight was 17 minutes. The flight plan indicated the flight would be conducted in accordance with IFR procedures. The pilot elected to remain at 4,500 ft in visual meteorological conditions because of conflicting traffic at higher altitudes. The published IFR lowest safe altitude for the route was 5,400 ft.
At about 17:32 the pilot requested a descent clearance. He was cleared to make a visual approach with a clearance limit of 5 NM DME from Tamworth, and was requested to report at 8 DME from Tamworth. The pilot acknowledged the instructions and reported leaving 4,500 ft on descent.
The aircraft was 8.2 NM from Tamworth when it impacted trees at approximately 2,685 ft AMSL. It was descending at an angle of approximately 3.5 degrees, and was banked about 17.5 degrees to the left at impact. The aircraft maintained a straight path after initial impact but had rolled to a bank angle of 25 degrees left by the time the left wing struck a second tree 35 m further on. It then impacted the ground left wing low and inverted, before bouncing into a rock face 200 m from initial impact. The main fuselage wreckage caught fire and the cabin area was destroyed.
There was low cloud and rain in the area at the time of the accident.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
1. The pilot was making a visual approach in weather conditions unsuitable for such an approach.
2. The pilot had not flown this route before.
3. The aircraft was flown below the lowest safe altitude in conditions of poor visibility.

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: BASI
report status: Final
report number: BASI report 9400612
report released:12-OCT-1995
duration of investigation:582 days (1 year 7.2 months)
download report: Swearingen Aviation Corp SA226-AT, VH-SWP, 15km NE Tamworth Aerodrome, NSW (BASI report 9400612)
cover

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA.226AT Merlin IV VH-SWP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Armidale Airport, NSW to Tamworth Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 96 km (60 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share