Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1994
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Operator:SEC Colombia
Registration: HK-3855
C/n / msn: 265
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Narrative:
One of the main wheel tyres burst on take-off. The take-off was continued and a holding pattern was flown for 2 hours to burn up fuel. The aircraft then landed far down the Bogotá runway and when an overrun seemed unavoidable, the pilot undercarriage was retracted. The Caravelle slid past the runway end, crossing a ditch before coming to rest 100m further on. The aircraft was carrying a cargo of 70 boxes of dynamite.

Events:

Sources:
» Air International July 1994, p.7
» Flight International 18-24.1.95
» Scramble 180(40)
» Scramble 181

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B HK-3855
HK-3855 shortly before being ferried to Colombia, here still wearing basic Sterling Airways colours.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to San Andrés Island Airport as the crow flies is 1202 km (751 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share