Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1994
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: 5-8521
C/n / msn: 4432
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Stepanakert (Armenia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Possibly shot down by Armenian rebels.

Sources:
» 32 Iranians die when plane crashes in enclave (San Jose Mercury News - Mar 18, 1994)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 237th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Armenia
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile