Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1994
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Light Air Transport & Technical Services
Registration: 5A-DJK
C/n / msn: 775
First flight: 1981-11-10 (12 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble 183

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli International Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share