| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 19 MAR 1994 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter |
| Operator: | Trigana Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-YNM |
| C/n / msn: | 55 |
| First flight: | 1967-07-18 (26 years 8 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Wagete, Irian Jaya (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Twin Otter ran off the runway upon take off.
Events:
Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.