Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 MAR 1994
Time:00:36 CST
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A
Operator:Crystal Aviation
Registration: N88HA 
C/n / msn: 5072 
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1109
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bassett-Rock, NE (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV), United States of America
Destination airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines lost power at FL410; forced landing in a field, striking an irrigation structure and trees. Improper refueling by FBO personnel at Lawrence, MA caused the Challenger to depart with water contaminted fuel.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's inadequate planning/decision making and inadequate preflight inspection after receiving a load of contaminated fuel. Related factors are the contaminated fuel, improper refueling by FBO personnel, and the dark night light conditions."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burlington International Airport, VT to Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3974 km (2484 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share