| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 21 MAR 1994 |
| Time: | 09:17 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Operator: | Aviaco |
| Registration: | EC-CLE |
| C/n / msn: | 47678/789 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38224 |
| Cycles: | 41155 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vigo Airport (VGO) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX), Spain |
| Flightnumber: | 260 |
Narrative:The left wing hit the approach lights of runway 20. The DC-9 touched down about 50m short of the runway, causing both main gear to separate. The aircraft slid for 580m and came to rest with a ruptured right wing rear spar web. This caused the opening of the integral right wing fuel tank, allowing fuel to escape and feed a post crash fire.
CAUSAS:
"Durante la fase de aproximación final, con la cabecera de pista en condiciones de visibilidad reducida por bancos de niebla, la aeronave aumentó su régimen de descenso, se situó bajo la senda de planeo y tocó en una barra elevada de iluminación de aproximación, entrando en contacto con el terreno en la zona libre de obstáculos previa a la pista. Los amortiguadores de las dos patas del tren de aterrizaje principal colapsaron y estas se rompieron por la zona de anclaje a sus respectivos planos, haciéndolo con la del lado derecho también el depósito de combustible de ese lado, que se derramó e incendió.
Aunque los tripulantes veian el principio de la pista, ninguno oyó los seis avisos que emitió el Sistema de Avisos de Proximidad al Terreno. Probablemente, la concentración en los estímulos visuales les llevó a ignorar los acústicos y, en consecuencia, a continuar sin variaciones la aproximación."
Events:
Sources:
» Air International
» ICAO Adrep 3/94 (#97)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-147
» Scramble 179
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Vigo Airport as the crow flies is 461 km (288 miles).