Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 MAR 1994
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Aurukun Air Services
Registration: VH-JUU
C/n / msn: 632
First flight: 1971-02-05 (23 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Weipa Airport, QLD (WEI) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Weipa Airport, QLD (WEI/YBWP), Australia
Destination airport:Aurukun Mission Airport, QLD (AUU/YAUR), Australia
Narrative:
On the day before the accident, the Islander aircraft flew from Aurukun to Weipa with the chief pilot occupying the left pilot seat and the pilot involved in the accident occupying the right pilot seat. At Weipa the chief pilot left the aircraft,
instructing the other pilot to fly some practice circuits before returning the aircraft to Aurukun. Before commencing the circuits and the return flight to Aurukun, the aircraft's two main tanks each contained 100 L of fuel and the two wing tip tanks each contained about 90 L of fuel.
On the day of the accident the pilot added 200 L of fuel at Aurukun to the aircraft's tanks and then flew the aircraft and the passengers to Weipa. About 50 minutes before sunset, the aircraft taxied for departure from runway 30 for the 25-minute return flight to Aurukun.
When the aircraft was about 300 ft above ground level after takeoff, a witness reported that all engine sounds stopped and that the aircraft attitude changed from a nose-high climb to a more level attitude. A short time later, the noise of engine power surging was heard. The aircraft rolled left and entered a spiral descent. It struck level ground some 350 m beyond the departure end of runway 30 and 175 m to the left of the extended centreline.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
- The pilot mismanaged the aircraft fuel system.
- Both engines suffered a total power loss due to fuel starvation.
- The right engine regained power probably as a result of a change in aircraft attitude.
- The pilot lost control of the aircraft.
- Recovery was not possible in the height available.

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: BASI
report status: Final
report number: BASI report 9400698
report released:17-JAN-1996
duration of investigation:667 days (1 year 10.1 months)
download report: Britten Norman Ltd BN-2A-21, VH-JUU, Weipa, QLD (BASI report 9400698)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Weipa Airport, QLD to Aurukun Mission Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 78 km (49 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share