ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 66-0173 Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0173
MSN: 300-6199
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:36132
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Starlifter 66-0173 was parked on the ramp at Pope AFB. Army paratroops were boarding the plane for an exercise airdrop mission. At that moment a USAF F-16D (88-0171) entered the traffic pattern on finals for runway 23. The F-16 collided with a USAF Lockheed C-130E Hercules (68-10942) at an altitude of 300 feet. The C-130 continued and landed safely. Both F-16 pilots ejected, but the airplane crashed onto the taxiway. It skidded into the loading C-141, puncturing the fuel tanks in the right wing, causing a massive fire. Of approximately 500 troops in the vicinity of the accident, 23 were killed and over 80 were injured.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Force News
» C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-141B-Starlifter-66-0173
accident date: 23-03-1994
type: Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
registration: 66-0173
accident date: 23-03-1994
registration: 66-0173
accident date: 23-03-1994
registration: 66-0173
accident date: 23-03-1994
registration: 66-0173

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-141

  • 284 built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org