Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1994
Time:ca 08:00
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Transportadora Fruyleg
Registration: XA-SMH
C/n / msn: 500-0084
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ciudad Alemán Airport, Veracruz (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR), Mexico
Destination airport:Ciudad Alemán Airport, Mexico
Narrative:
Landed long and fast. Crashed.

Sources:

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport to Ciudad Alemán Airport as the crow flies is 104 km (65 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share