| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 04 APR 1994 |
| Time: | 15:17 |
| Type: | Learjet 55 |
| Operator: | ICIPA |
| Registration: | I-KILO |
| C/n / msn: | 55-007 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Milano (unknown airport), Italy |
Narrative:A Learjet 55 corporate jet sustained substantial damage in an emergency landing accident at Sevilla Airport (SVQ), Spain.
About seven minutes after takeoff from Sevilla the pilot radioed that he was returning to the airport. Ten minutes later the pilot radioed an emergency. The airplane landed on runway 27 at high speed. The right hand main gear collapsed. The airplane travelled 2000 m before it came to rest outside the runway.
Sources:
»
CIAIAIC Ref. A-014-94
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.