| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 APR 1994 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FAE450 |
| C/n / msn: | 436 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt. Lozan (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Taura Airport (SETA), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Latacunga Airport (SELT), Ecuador |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a cloud-shrouded mountain at 13400 feet (300 feet below the summit) while climbing to FL155.
Sources:
» Flight International 16-22.8.95(39)
» Scramble 183
» Scramble 181
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taura Airport to Latacunga Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (119 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.