Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1994 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2J8C |
Operator: | Sudan Airways |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Luxor Airport (LXR) ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Dongola Airport (DOG/HSDN), Sudan |
Narrative:A lone gunman hijacked a Sudan Airways Boeing 737 aircraft with 93 passengers and six crew members during a domestic flight from Khartoum to Dongola. Armed with both a pistol and a knife, the hijacker forced his way into the cockpit and ordered the pilot to divert to Cairo, Egypt. Egyptian authorities refused to allow the plane to land at Cairo International Airport but directed it 330 miles south to the Egyptian resort area of Luxor. The hijacker reportedly threatened to blow up the plane but surrendered to Egyptian authorities in Luxor about 90 minutes after the plane landed. The young Sudanese hijacker reportedly asked for political asylum in Egypt, stating the deteriorating political and economic conditions in Sudan were unbearable.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Dongola Airport as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.