Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1994
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-THC
C/n / msn: 4679
First flight: 1976
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Malange Airport (MEG) (Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Malange Airport (MEG/FNMA), Angola
Narrative:
The brakes were overheated while taxiing to another parking spot following landing. A fire broke out and spread.

Sources:
» Flight International 18-24.1.95
» Scramble 181
» Scramble 183

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share