| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 APR 1994 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-44F |
| Operator: | Transafrik |
| Registration: | S9-TAN |
| C/n / msn: | 18893/157 |
| First flight: | 1965-06-25 (28 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY) (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY/FNBC), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down 2m short of the runway. The undercarriage struck a drainage ditch and collapsed. The aircraft continued onto the runway, veered right off the side of the runway an crossed a road, striking a bus with its right wing. The short and narrow runway at M'Banza forces B727 pilots to touch down as soon after the threshold as possible.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 18-24.1.95
» Scramble 181
Photos

N188CL was sold to Transafrik in November 1992.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to M'Banza Congo Airport as the crow flies is 308 km (192 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.