Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 MAY 1994
Time:18:42 CDT
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A
Operator:DB Aviation
Registration: N900CD
C/n / msn: 25111
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 522 Viper
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK), United States of America
Destination airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after touching down hard following a high sink rate on finals. A trip manifest container was lodged between the copilot's control yoke column and seat frame.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Was the pilot-in-command disregarding the location of the flight manifest container in the cockpit. Factor's associated with the accident were a jammed control column and inadequate procedures for the use and storage of the flight manifest container on the part of company management"

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A C-GKRL
C-GKRL ended up as N900CD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Executive Airport, IL to Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL as the crow flies is 34 km (21 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share