Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1994
Time:08:20
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:China Northwest Airlines
Registration: B-2610
C/n / msn: 86A-740
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:12507
Cycles:6651
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 146 / Occupants: 146
Total:Fatalities: 160 / Occupants: 160
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Xian (China) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Flightnumber:2303
Narrative:
The aircraft broke-up in flight and crashed about ten minutes after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Auto-pilot induced oscillations caused the aircraft to shake violently. It appeared that the autopilot yaw-channel had been connected to the bank control and the bank-channel to the yaw controls. This was done the previous evening 'in the field' rather than in a workshop.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 25.07.1994 (p. 4)
» Flight International 20-26.7
» Scramble 182
» Soviet Transports
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xian-Xianyang International Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 1318 km (824 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 154

  • 45th loss
  • 1026 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 China
  • worst accident
»safety profile