Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1994
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MFI
C/n / msn: 10597
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Kalora (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia
Destination airport:Palu-Mutiara Airport (PLW/WAML), Indonesia
Narrative:
While visually approaching Palu in poor weather and reduced visibility, the aircraft struck Mount Kalora at 2295 feet.

Sources:
» Algemeen Dagblad 20.6.1994
» Airnieuws 296 (p. 21)
» Flight International
» Scramble 182
» Scramble 183

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport to Palu-Mutiara Airport as the crow flies is 336 km (210 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share