| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 18 JUN 1994 |
| Time: | 06:25 EDT |
| Type: | Learjet 25D |
| Operator: | TAESA |
| Registration: | XA-BBA |
| C/n / msn: | 25-223 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6118 |
| Cycles: | 5664 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Chantilly, VA (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America |
Narrative:The inexperienced captain continued the unstabilized runway 1R ILS approach and descended below the authorized altitude without visual contact. The Learjet struck trees and crashed 0,8nm short of the Dulles runway threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The poor decisionmaking, poor airmanship, and relative inexperience of the captain in initiating and continuing an unstabilized instrument approach that led to a descent below the authorized altitude without visual contact with the runway environment. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the lack of a ground proximity warning system on the airplane."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-95-02
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 03-APR-1995 | To: FAA | A-95-035 |
| Require within 2 years that all turbojet-powered airplanes equipped with six or more passenger seats have an operating ground proximity warning system installed. (Superseded by A-99-036) (Closed - Acceptable Action/Superseded) |
| Issued: 03-APR-1995 | To: FAA | A-95-036 |
| REQUIRE THAT ALL OPERATIONS SPECIFICATIONS OF PART 129 OPERATORS BE REVIEWED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE CURRENT, & CONTAIN SPECIFIC LANGUAGE THAT ESTABLISHES RVR, WHEN REPORTED, AS CONTROLLING FOR PURPOSES OF ESTABLISH VISIBILITY MINIMUM. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 03-APR-1995 | To: FAA | A-95-037 |
| FORMALLY NOTIFY THE MEXICAN DIRECTOR GENERAL CIVIL AVIATION OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON THE LACK OF ADHERENCE TO PERTINENT REGULATIONS & REQUIREMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, MEXICO & ICAO. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 1507 km (942 miles).