| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUN 1994 |
| Type: | ATR-42-320 |
| Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN), Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
Narrative:Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Europe. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gondar Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 420 km (263 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.