ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 N495UE Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32
Operated by:Atlantic Coast Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N495UE
MSN: 818
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:6623
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Flightnumber:UE5500
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 3201, N495UE, collided with a ground power unit while arriving at the gate after landing at the Orlando International Airport, Florida. The flight originated from the Jacksonville Municipal Airport, Florida, about 07:10.
The captain stated that after stopping the airplane at the parking spot at the gate, he advised the first officer that "Cool down's complete, brake is set." When the engine instruments indicated that the engines were at 50 percent rpm, the power levers were moved to the full reverse position during which the left propeller contacted the ground power unit (GPU) that was prepositioned at the gate.

Probable Cause:

Inadvertent deactivation of the parking brake by the pilot-in-command. Contributing to the accident was the worn condition of the parking brake assembly.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 202 days (7 months)
Accident number: MIA94LA166
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville International Airport, FL to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org