Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1994
Time:19:40
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Air Ivoire
Registration: TU-TIP
C/n / msn: 10577
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) (Cote d'Ivoire) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San-Pédro Airport (SPY/DISP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Flightnumber: 777
Narrative:
The F-27 crashed in a wooded area, 3nm short of the runway with flaps and undercarriage still retracted.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 296 (p. 20)
» Airnieuws 297 (p. 22)
» Flight International 13-19.7.1994 (p.10)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#77)
» Scramble 183
» Volkskrant 2.7.94

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M PH-EXK
PH-EXK prior to delivery to the Ivory Coast Government. The Government sold the plane to Air Ivoire.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San-Pédro Airport to Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 129th loss
  • 786 built
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Cote d'Ivoire
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile