| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 26 JUN 1994 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK Dakota 3 (DC-3C) |
| Operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-FROD |
| C/n / msn: | 12307 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18456 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,9 km (0.6 mls) S of Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Trout Lake, NT, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS/CYFS), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 526 |
Narrative:The DC-3 was on finals for runway 31 when a forced landing on a gravel road was carried out. The aircraft struck trees next to the road.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight was commenced with a fuel quantity below the minimum requirements, resulting in loss of engine power because
of fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the occurrence was the lack of flight crew coordination."
Sources:
» Flight International 18-24.1.95
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#139)
» Scramble 184
» Scramble 187(35)
Official accident investigation report
Photos