| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JUL 1994 |
| Type: | Antonov 32P |
| Operating for: | Heliservicio |
| Leased from: | Antonov Design Bureau |
| Registration: | UR-48018 |
| C/n / msn: | 003 |
| First flight: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 831 |
| Cycles: | 1102 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sierra de Mariola (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain |
Narrative:Struck trees and struck the side of a hill wile on a fire-fighting mission.
Sources:
» DGAC, Comision de Investigation de Accidentes, Boletin Informativo 4/94
» Scramble 184
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia Airport to Valencia Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.