ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4U3 PK-GWK Medan-Polonia Airport (MES)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4U3
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GWK
MSN: 25713/2531
First flight: 1993-09-17 (10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Flightnumber:GA156
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-4U3 passenger plane, operated by Garuda Indonesia Airways, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Medan-Polonia Airport (MES), Indonesia.
It was raining heavily at the time of the landing.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Medan-Polonia Airport as the crow flies is 1389 km (868 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org