ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 1716 Western Sahara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:01:35 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 1716
MSN: 1526
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Western Sahara (   Western Sahara)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
The Avro Shackleton was a decommissioned SAAF airplane, restored to flying condition. En route from South Africa to the U.K. two engines on the starboard side failed within a period of just ten minutes. The aircraft descended and crash-landed in the desert.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Pelican 16 Down : The sad story of a SAAF Shackleton (Part 3 of Shackleton MR3 in SAAF Service)
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 3745 km (2341 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Avro Shackleton

  • 185 built
  • 29th loss
» safety profile

 Western Sahara
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org