Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JUL 1994
Type:Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-67470
C/n / msn: 841235
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left main gear ran into a 25cm deep ditch while the aircraft was avoiding a parked bus.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 18.1.95
» Scramble 186

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share