ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander 8P-TAD Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operating for:Air Martinique
Leased from:Trans Island Air
Registration: 8P-TAD
MSN: 2152
First flight: 1982-11-19 (11 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NNW of Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF) (   Martinique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Barbados
Destination airport:Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF/TFFF), Martinique
Narrative:
The Islander was cleared for a visual approach to runway 09 at Fort de France. It struck the side of Les Pitons du Cabbets, 15 feet below the summit of this 2795 feet high hill.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The accident was caused by the pilot's failure to identify the airdrome installations before the start of the night visual approach procedure under an IFR flight plan.
The probable failure of the onboard DME and the imprecise navigation contributed to the accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: Report 8p-d940718a
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport to Fort de France-Lamentin Airport as the crow flies is 233 km (146 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Islander

  • 1200+ built
  • 288th loss
  • 95th fatal accident
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Martinique
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org