`
Criminal Occurrence description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1994
Time:ca 16:30
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Alas Chiricanas
Registration: HP-1202AC
C/n / msn: 110375
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Colon-Enrique A. Jimenez Airport (ONX) (Panama)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Colon-Enrique A. Jimenez Airport (ONX/MPEJ), Panama
Destination airport:Panama City (unknown airport), Panama
Narrative:
The aircraft is said to have crashed on a wooded hillside following an in-flight explosion. Twelve Jewish businessmen were among the passengers.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 25.07.1994 (p. 4)
» Haagsche Crt 20.7(4)
» Scramble 183

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction