Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 31 July 1994 |
Time: | 00:33 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B |
Operator: | Air Ukraine |
On behalf of: | United Nations - UN |
Registration: | UR-26207 |
MSN: | 14202 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Saborsko ( Croatia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Coralici Airport (LQCO), Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Destination airport: | Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL), Croatia |
Narrative:The aircraft was reportedly shot down and crashed in a forest near Saborsko.
Sources:
» Scramble 191(57)
»
saborsko.net
Photos

accident date:
31-07-1994type: Antonov An-26B
registration: UR-26207
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coralici Airport to Pula Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.