ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I VR-BLV Grenchen Airport (ZHI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:SANTOM Ltd.
Registration: VR-BLV
MSN: 500-0344
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5235
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Grenchen Airport (ZHI) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA), Italy
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG), Switzerland
Narrative:
The Cessna 500 Citation I aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 07 at Grenchen Airport. The landing gear and the fuselage were damaged.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES
The accident is attributable to:
- Unwanted forward thrust of the left engine after touchdown, caused by a malfunction of the reversers;
- aquaplaning as a result of water puddles.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: Nr. 1588
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alghero-Fertilia Airport to Grenchen Airport as the crow flies is 727 km (454 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org