| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 AUG 1994 |
| Type: | Antonov 12 |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bada AB (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Bada AB, Russia |
Narrative:Struck a hillside in poor weather.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 184
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chita Airport to Bada AB as the crow flies is 243 km (152 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.