Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N7GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324925

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Westchester Air
Registration: N7GA
MSN: B-119
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10426 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km S of North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA (KAQW)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N7GA, registered to Westchester Air Inc., collided with the ground after takeoff from North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan had been filed.

Several witnesses saw the airplane, after take off, flying to the left of the runway centerline, at a low altitude, and at a slow speed. The airplane was seen turning left prior to striking the ground with the left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain minimum control speed after an undetermined loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall at too low of an altitude to allow recovery."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location