Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 AUG 1994
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:COPA Panama - Compañía Panameña de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City (unknown airport), Panama
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Mexico. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share