ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5Y-JJG Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:Tawakal Airlines
Registration: 5Y-JJG
MSN: F406-0003
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 0,9 km from Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II turboprop plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya. Both pilots and the sole passenger survived.
Upon takeoff from runway 14 the captain's side window opened. The airplane then struck the airport perimeter fence, causing the pilot to carry out a forced landing. The undercarriage collapsed after striking a ridge. The Cessna came to rest some 900 m past the end of the runway.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (631 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna F406

  • 98 built
  • 3rd loss
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org