Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 AUG 1994
Time:ca. 18:50
Type:ATR-42-312
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CDT
C/n / msn: 127
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tizounine (Morocco) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Agadir-Al Massira International Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco
Flightnumber: 630
Narrative:
RAM flight 630 departed Agadir (AGA) on a domestic flight to Casablanca. Some ten minutes after takeoff, while climbing through 16000 feet, the ATR-42 lost control. The ATR-42 entered a steep dive and crashed in the Atlas Mountains.
The accident was said to have been caused by the captain disconnecting the autopilot and directing the aircraft to the ground deliberately. The Moroccan Pilot's Union challenged these findings, claiming the pilot had been totally in control of himself prior to departure and that he had shown no signs of frustration of unhappiness in his personal or work life.

Sources:
» Flight International 31.8 - 6.9.94 (8,14)
» PZC 26.08.94(4)
» Scramble 184(61)

Photos
photo of ATR-42-312 CN-CDT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agadir-Al Massira International Airport to Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

ATR-42

  • 3rd loss
  • 365 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Morocco
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile