ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FDMR Fish Egg Inlet, BC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:11:48 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FDMR
MSN: 36
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fish Egg Inlet, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fish Egg Inlet, BC, Canada
Destination airport:Pruth Bay, BC, Canada
Narrative:
The Twin Otter took off from Fish Egg Inlet logging camp for a 16nm VFR flight to Pruth Bay. The aircraft climbed though 100 feet, and just as the flaps were retracting, a violent pitch up was experienced. The aircraft stalled, crashed into the water 100 feet offshore and sank immediately.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The down elevator control cable failed at station 376 due to corrosion, and, as a result, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The corrosion was not detected by the maintenance personnel during the aircraft's last cable inspection."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: TSB Report A94P0215
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Canadian Accident Report A94p0215
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#222)
» Scramble 188

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-100-C-FDMR
accident date: 17-09-1994
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
registration: C-FDMR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 178th loss
  • 117th fatal accident
  • 73rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 115th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org