| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1994 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Operator: | Golden Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | B-98181 |
| C/n / msn: | 35-675 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Taitung (Taiwan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by mistake by Taiwanese Navy while target towing.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.