| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 18 SEP 1994 |
| Time: | 08:07 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 515FB |
| Operator: | Oriental Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-IMO |
| C/n / msn: | 229 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 512-14DW Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR) (Algeria)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia |
| Destination airport: | Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria |
Narrative:A BAC One-Eleven passenger plane was destroyed during a landing accident at Tamanrasset, Algeria. Two passengers and three crew members were killed.
The remaining 28 passengers and four crew members survived with varying degrees of injuries.
The airplane was chartered to fly the Nigerian football team Iwuanwanyu from Tunis (TUN), Tunisia back to Lagos, Nigeria after a match for the Africa Cup.
A refuelling stop was planned at Tamanrasset (TMR), Algeria. Visibility at Tamanrasset was poor due to dust haze in the early morning dayight.
Three landing attempts were made. The fourth approach was not in alignment with either of the two runways. The airplane began to break up during the landing roll, collided with a light pole and a building.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#73)
» Scramble 185
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport as the crow flies is 1616 km (1010 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.