ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-ALF Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Airlink
Registration: P2-ALF
MSN: 395
First flight: 1974-04-30 (20 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Islander passenger plane was damaged beyond repair after being covered by ash following the eruption of the Rabaul Volcano.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Islander

  • 1200+ built
  • 289th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org