Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1994
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Paraguay
Registration: FAP2009
C/n / msn: 34346
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bahia Negra Airport (BFA) (Paraguay) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahia Negra Airport (BFA), Paraguay
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure. The pilot was killed when the left engine’s propeller penetrated the fuselage.

Sources:
» The Paraguayan Air Force’s Military Air Transport - TAM / By Antonio Luis Sapienza (LAAHS Paraguay)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahia Negra Airport to Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport as the crow flies is 557 km (348 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share