ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander LV-WEN Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Operator:Radeair
Registration: LV-WEN
MSN: 126
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-9
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Narrative:
The overweight Jet Commander departed Córdoba at night. Shortly after takeoff from runway 36, the airplane struck trees and crashed.

Probable Cause:

The crash was caused by the inadequate operation and flight planning during take-off plus the following factors: early retraction of the flaps; overweight at take-off, exceeding the authorized maximum; considerable upslope both of runway and land at the take-off.

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Rockwell 1121

  • built
  • 19th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org