| Status: | |
| Date: | xx SEP 1994 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander |
| Operator: | Kayman Sankar Aviation |
| Registration: | 8R-GGU |
| C/n / msn: | 251 |
| First flight: | 1971-01-01 () |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Guyana)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Written off.
Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
Aircraft history
| 01 JAN 1971 |
5Y-AMU |
Coopers Motor Corporation |
|
| |
5Y-AMU |
Miles Dufon Ltd. |
|
| 13 APR 1977 |
G-FANS |
Dowty Rotol |
|
| 25 AUG 1983 |
G-FANS |
Pilatus B-N |
|
| 17 NOV 1983 |
G-HGPC |
Pilatus B-N |
|
| 17 MAR 1984 |
G-HGPC |
Halfpenny Green Parachute Centre |
|
| |
8R-GGU |
Air Services Guyana |
|
| |
8R-GGU |
Express Air Services |
|
| 03 APR 1989 |
8R-GGU |
Kayman Sankar Aviation |
|
» source: Werner Fischdick
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.