ASN Aircraft accident IPTN/CASA CN-235-10 PK-MNL Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 5 October 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IPTN/CASA CN-235-10
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MNL
MSN: N.011
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Narrative:
A CN-235 passenger plane was damaged when the crew forgot to deploy landing gear prior to landing at Denpasar. The airplane was operating on a training flight.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org